January, 2019

  • 01

    Jan

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Tuesday

  • 02

    Jan

    Spelling Bees (KG Section - Grade IV)

    Wednesday

  • 03

    Jan

    Spelling Bees (Grade V-IX)

    Thursday

  • 06

    Jan

    Winter Vacation Starts

    Sunday

  • 15

    Jan

    Maghe Sankranti/Maghi Parva

    Tuesday

  • 26

    Jan

    Winter Vacation Ends

    Saturday

  • 27

    Jan

    School Resumes

    Sunday

  • 30

    Jan

    Marking of National Martyrs' Day

    Wednesday

February, 2019

  • 03

    Feb

    Third Mid-term Week

    Sunday

  • 07

    Feb

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Thursday

  • 08

    Feb

    Navy-Blue Colour Day(Pre- School)

    Friday

  • 09

    Feb

    Ramailo Assembly (Grade III &IV;)

    Saturday

  • 10

    Feb

    Saraswati pooja

    Sunday

  • 12

    Feb

    Happy Hours/ Book Review and Talk

    Tuesday

April, 2019

  • 14

    Apr

    New Year

    Sunday

  • 21

    Apr

    General staff meeting

    Sunday

  • 22

    Apr

    New Academic Session Begins

    Monday

  • 23

    Apr

    Student Induction Session

    Tuesday

  • 26

    Apr

    Student Induction Session

    Friday

  • 28

    Apr

    House/CCA Club Division and Allocation Day

    Sunday

  • 29

    Apr

    KPKS MUN Workshop

    Monday

  • 30

    Apr

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Tuesday

  • 30

    Apr

    KPKS MUN Workshop

    Tuesday

May, 2019

  • 01

    May

    International Labour Day (May Day)

    Wednesday

  • 03

    May

    Cards Making Day:Mother's Day

    Friday

  • 04

    May

    Mother's Day

    Saturday

  • 05

    May

    Election Campaign for School Heads

    Sunday

  • 06

    May

    Curriculum Sharing Begins

    Monday

  • 12

    May

    Non Working Day/PDP for Teachers

    Sunday

  • 13

    May

    Yellow Colour Day (Pre-School) Student-Leader Election

    Monday

  • 14

    May

    Theater Week

    Tuesday

  • 14

    May

    Happy Hours/Book Review and Talk

    Tuesday

  • 15

    May

    Summer Craft Day (Pre-School & Grade I) Publication Of Wall Magazine (Inter- House)

    Wednesday

  • 15

    May

    Theater Week

    Wednesday

  • 16

    May

    Theater Week

    Thursday

  • 18

    May

    Buddha Jayanti

    Saturday

  • 19

    May

    Investiture Ceromony Of School Heads

    Sunday

  • 19

    May

    1st Swimming Week

    Sunday

  • 20

    May

    KPKS MUN Conference

    Monday

  • 22

    May

    KPKS MUN Conference

    Wednesday

  • 24

    May

    1st Swimming Week

    Friday

  • 26

    May

    First Mid-Term Exam Week

    Sunday

  • 28

    May

    Reading Day (Dear)

    Tuesday

  • 29

    May

    First Mid-Term Exam Week

    Wednesday

  • 29

    May

    Family Photo Frame Making Day

    Wednesday

  • 29

    May

    Republic Day

    Wednesday

  • 31

    May

    Marking of World No Smoking Day

    Friday

June, 2019

  • 02

    Jun

    2nd Swimmimg Week

    Sunday

  • 05

    Jun

    Green Colour Day/WED Celebration

    Wednesday

  • 07

    Jun

    2nd Swimming Week

    Friday

  • 09

    Jun

    Post Result Non Working Day

    Sunday

  • 10

    Jun

    House Day: RED

    Monday

  • 10

    Jun

    Inter-House Nepali Speech Competition Week

    Monday

  • 10

    Jun

    PTM/First Assessment Report Distribution (3:30 pm- 4:30 pm)

    Monday

  • 11

    Jun

    PTM/First Assessment Report Distribution (3:30 pm- 4:30 pm)

    Tuesday

  • 12

    Jun

    PTM/First Assessment Report Distribution (3:30 pm- 4:30 pm)

    Wednesday

  • 14

    Jun

    Happy Hours/Book Review and Talk

    Friday

  • 16

    Jun

    Publication of Wall magazine (Inter- House)

    Sunday

  • 21

    Jun

    Inter-House Book Talk

    Friday

  • 21

    Jun

    Pink Colour day (Pre-School)

    Friday

  • 26

    Jun

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Wednesday

  • 27

    Jun

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Thursday

  • 28

    Jun

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Friday

  • 30

    Jun

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Sunday

July, 2019

  • 01

    Jul

    Marking of World Sports Day

    Monday

  • 01

    Jul

    Inter-house Basketball and Futsal Competition (IV-IX)

    Monday

  • 01

    Jul

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Monday

  • 02

    Jul

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Tuesday

  • 02

    Jul

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Tuesday

  • 03

    Jul

    Origami Day (Pre- School)

    Wednesday

  • 03

    Jul

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Wednesday

  • 04

    Jul

    House Day : GREEN

    Thursday

  • 04

    Jul

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Thursday

  • 05

    Jul

    Peer Teaching Observation Week

    Friday

  • 11

    Jul

    Marking of World Population Day

    Thursday

  • 14

    Jul

    Non Working Day /PDP for Teachers

    Sunday

  • 16

    Jul

    Happy Hours/Book Review and Talk/Mehendi Day/Teachers Day

    Tuesday

  • 19

    Jul

    Rainy Craft Day (Pre- School)

    Friday

  • 21

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Sunday

  • 22

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Monday

  • 23

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Tuesday

  • 24

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Wednesday

  • 25

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Thursday

  • 26

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Friday

  • 28

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Sunday

  • 29

    Jul

    First Terminal Examination

    Monday

  • 29

    Jul

    Quiz Competition (Pre- School)

    Monday

  • 30

    Jul

    Term Break

    Tuesday

  • 31

    Jul

    Term Break

    Wednesday

August, 2019

  • 01

    Aug

    Term Break

    Thursday

  • 02

    Aug

    Term Break

    Friday

  • 04

    Aug

    School Resumes

    Sunday

  • 04

    Aug

    Literature workshop begins

    Sunday

  • 05

    Aug

    Imitation Speech Competition Week( Grade VII - IX)

    Monday

  • 06

    Aug

    Imitation Speech Competition Week( Grade VII - IX)

    Tuesday

  • 06

    Aug

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Tuesday

  • 07

    Aug

    Imitation Speech Competition Week( Grade VII - IX)

    Wednesday

  • 08

    Aug

    Imitation Speech Competition Week( Grade VII - IX)

    Thursday

  • 09

    Aug

    Imitation Speech Competition Week( Grade VII - IX)

    Friday

  • 10

    Aug

    First Terminal Progress Report Distribution (9:00 am - 11:00 am)

    Saturday

  • 11

    Aug

    Post Result Non Working Day

    Sunday

  • 12

    Aug

    House Day: Blue

    Monday

  • 14

    Aug

    Brown Colour Day (Pre- School)

    Wednesday

  • 14

    Aug

    Happy Hours/ Book Review and Talk

    Wednesday

  • 15

    Aug

    Janai Purnima/Rakshya Bandhan

    Thursday

  • 16

    Aug

    Gai Jatra

    Friday

  • 18

    Aug

    6th Swimming Week (18-23)

    Sunday

  • 19

    Aug

    Publication of Wall Magazine (Inter- House)

    Monday

  • 20

    Aug

    Rhymes Contest (Pre-School-Grade I)

    Tuesday

  • 21

    Aug

    Debate: Kanjirowa and Pragya Kunja (Grade VII)

    Wednesday

  • 23

    Aug

    6th Swimming Week (18-23)

    Friday

  • 23

    Aug

    Shree Krishna Janmasti / Krishna Jhula

    Friday

  • 27

    Aug

    100 Days Celebration (Grade I)

    Tuesday

  • 28

    Aug

    Grandparents' Day (Pre- school)

    Wednesday

  • 29

    Aug

    Card Making for Father's Day

    Thursday

  • 30

    Aug

    Father's day /Moti Jayanti Bishesh

    Friday

September, 2019

  • 01

    Sep

    Teej Celebration /Red Color Day

    Sunday

  • 02

    Sep

    Haritalika Teej

    Monday

  • 03

    Sep

    Rishi Panchami

    Tuesday

  • 04

    Sep

    Reading Day (DEAR)

    Wednesday

  • 05

    Sep

    House Day: YELLOW

    Thursday

  • 12

    Sep

    Children's Day Celebration / Field Trip & Night Stay (Grade V)

    Thursday

  • 13

    Sep

    Indra Jatra

    Friday

  • 15

    Sep

    Non Working Day/PDP for Teachers

    Sunday

  • 16

    Sep

    Second Mid-Term Exam Week (16-19)

    Monday

  • 17

    Sep

    Happy Hours/Book Review and Talk

    Tuesday

  • 19

    Sep

    Second Mid-Term Exam Week (16-19)

    Thursday

  • 20

    Sep

    Constitution Day

    Friday

  • 22

    Sep

    PTM/Second Assessment Report Distribution (3:45pm- 5:00pm) (22-24)

    Sunday

  • 24

    Sep

    PTM/Second Assessment Report Distribution (3:45pm- 5:00pm) (22-24)

    Tuesday

  • 24

    Sep

    Reading Day (Dear)

    Tuesday

  • 27

    Sep

    Dashain Subhakamana Karyakram/ Dashain Concert

    Friday

  • 29

    Sep

    Dashain Vacation (29-13)

    Sunday

  • 29

    Sep

    Ghatasthapana

    Sunday

October, 2019

  • 05

    Oct

    Phulpati

    Saturday

  • 06

    Oct

    Maha Astami

    Sunday

  • 07

    Oct

    Maha Nawami

    Monday

  • 08

    Oct

    Bijaya Dashami

    Tuesday

  • 13

    Oct

    Kojagrat Purnima

    Sunday

  • 14

    Oct

    School Resumes

    Monday

  • 15

    Oct

    ICT Conference (15-18)

    Tuesday

  • 18

    Oct

    ICT Conference (15-18)

    Friday

  • 18

    Oct

    Art Event (Pre- School)

    Friday

  • 20

    Oct

    Publication of Wall Magazine (Inter-House)

    Sunday

  • 24

    Oct

    Mha Puja (Grade IV)

    Thursday